Follow us

Privacy Policy

D’Arcy Surfboards Privacy Policy

This privacy statement (this "Statement") discloses the privacy practices for D’Arcy Surfboards (the "Website") - what information we gather, how we use it and how to correct or change it. This Statement only addresses our activities from our servers. Other sites (including those to which the Website links and third party sites or services with which www.darcysurfboards.com is connected) may have their own privacy policies and practices, which we do not control.
           

General Privacy Information

Darcysurfboards.com contains links to partners, advertisers and third party Internet sites and services that may collect data in connection with sweepstakes, promotions, e-commerce, etc. They each have separate privacy and data collection practices; independent of D’Arcy Surfboards and D’Arcy Surfboards has no responsibility or liability for these independent policies or actions and is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites.

Please keep in mind that whenever you voluntarily and publicly disclose personal information on any online service or website - for example on message boards, through email, or in chat areas - that information can be collected and used by others. In short, if you post personal information online that is accessible to the public, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return. Further, while we strive to protect your personal information, D’Arcy Surfboards cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. You are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your passwords and/or any account information. Please be careful and responsible whenever you are online.
           

Use of Information

Darcysurfboards.com will not disclose any information about any individual without the individual's consent, except to comply with applicable law or valid legal process. There may be cases in which some of your personal information may be used by D’Arcy Surfboards to target e-commerce promotions and activities.
           

Contacting this Website

If you have any questions about this Statement, the practices of D’Arcy Surfboards with respect to personal information or your dealings with this Web site, you can contact us at info@darcysurfboards.com

Registration

Anyone who participates in interactive activities (chat, message boards, contests, store and fantasy product purchase, membership program) on darcysurfboards.com may be asked to register for a free guest ID and password or to complete subscription registration for a member ID and password. We use customer contact information from this registration form to send the user information about our company and promotional material from some of our partners. Financial information that is collected is used to bill the user for products and services. The customer's contact information is also used to contact the visitor when necessary for customer service reasons. Unique identifiers, such as member ID and passwords, are collected to verify the user's identity and for use as account numbers in our record system. 

Competitions

We run contests on our site in which we may ask for subscription email information and membership. The term and conditions of each promotion is at the discretion of D’Arcy Surfboards and is subject to change. Should you have any additional inquiries into the 'surprise me' promotional function, please contact info@darcysurfboards.com for further explanation in regards to a particular promotional item.
           

Newsletter

We offer e-newsletters to share content information about our site with interested users. Users may cancel their free email subscriptions by following the simple instructions at the bottom of each newsletter or email.
           

Online Security

D’Arcy Surfboards utilises a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information. All user contact information is contained behind a "firewall" and only accessible by a limited number of employees who have special access rights to production systems. Passwords and credit card numbers are encrypted in darcysurfboards.com's secure database, which is also located behind a firewall. When purchasing from D’Arcy Surfboards your financial details are passed through a secure server using the latest 128-bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology.
Because password and credit card information has been encrypted, it is completely invisible to any employee who accesses it, including our customer service team.
           

Privacy Act

D’Arcy Surfboards actively seeks to comply with Australia's privacy laws. We aim to ensure that our privacy policy continually meets all legal requirements in order to maintain and honour your privacy.

For more information about the National Privacy Principles, see the Federal Privacy Commissioner's website: http://www.privacy.gov.au

Copyright D'ARCY Surfboards 2012 | Site by The Creative Collective | Japan Website